Lavandula is a genus of about 50 species of flowering plants in the family Lamiaceae, native to Mediterranean.
The plant produces gray-green foliage and purple or blue flowers in blunt spikes on long stems. Its beautiful scent attracts many pollinators and hummingbirds. Lavender is famous for its beauty, fragrance and healing properties, although it is best known as an aromatic plant.
The name is derived from the Latin word “livere”, which means “blueish”.
Lavender symbolizes devotion and purity.
Interesting facts about Lavandula
Benefits and Uses
As a herb, Lavender has been used for over 2000 years.
Arabians, Egyptians and Phoenicians used Lavender for perfume and mummification, while Romans used lavender oils for cooking and bathing.
Today, the plant is mostly used in medicinal oils, perfumes and cosmetics.
Lavender has been used as a medicine to treat headache, insomnia, stress, skin problems, infections and wounds. It is one of the most powerful remedies in the plant world. Lavender is especially rich in aromatic molecules called esters, while other molecules give it its bacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory powers.
Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oil in the world. It has relaxing and rejuvenating properties which makes it a perfect stress reliever.
Lavender oil has been used in the perfume industry as well as cosmetics.
It is very popular in aromatherapy due to its positive effect on individual nerves. The lavender oil calms the nervous system and relaxes the body, bringing about a feeling of balance and calmness.
Lavandula Plant Data
Herbs, Perennials, Shrubs
Lavender comes in a wide range of purple colors, but also can be found in white, pink and blue.
Spring, Autumn, Summer
Lavender grows from 30 to 90 cm (1 to 3 ft) tall.
This plant will do best in well drained soil that is neutral to slightly alkaline. The ideal pH level is somewhere between 6.5 and 7.5.